A-2165-21
[…] State, 129 N.J. 341, 346 (1992) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:2-1(a)). "The Act's 'guiding principle' is 'that immunity from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception.'" O'Donnell v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 236 N.J. 335, 345 (2019) (quoting D.D. v. Univ. of Med. &Dentistry of N.J., 213 N.J. 130, 134 (2013)).
N.J.S.A. 59:4-8 provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a condition of any unimproved public property ...." Public property is no longer "unimproved" when there has been substantial physical modification from its natural state that require management by the public entity and that physical change creates hazards that did not previously exist.