No. CV 96 0072403
[…] Abandonment of personal property requires "an intention to abandon or relinquish accompanied by some act or omission to act by which such an intention is manifested." Sanchez v. Forty's Texaco Service, Inc., 5 Conn. App. 438, 440, 499 A.2d 436 (1985). "This is so when its possession is voluntarily forsaken by the owner." Sharkiewicz v. Lepone, supra, 139 Conn. 707. Where, as here, the owner of the property has requested its return, no abandonment can exist.
Accordingly, the defendants motion to strike count four of the plaintiffs' amended complaint is denied.
Count Five
General Statutes § 31-51 states, in pertinent part, that:
"any person, or any officer or agent of any corporation, company [or] firm . . . who blacklists any employee . . . or publishes or causes to be published the name of any such employee . . . with the intent and for the purpose of preventing such employee . . . from engaging in or securing employment from any other person, corporation, company [or] firm . . . or in any manner, conspires or contrives, by correspondence or otherwise, to prevent such employee . . . from procuring employment, shall be fined not less than fifty and not more than two hundred dollars."
The plaintiffs allege that Weinstein sent a letter to Wilkinson's counsel, at counsel's request, which stated that "you will carefully counsel your client regarding the risks and personal impact of the public exposure of her poor performance as an employee of The Club."