Appellate Case No. 2018-001388 Opinion No. 5880
[…] Redd Green Investments, LLC, and Anderson North Augusta, LLC, owned Springs North Augusta, which they formed to hold title to the Property. A. Bruce Green and L. Cliff Redd formed Redd Green Investments, LLC to hold their ownership interest in Springs North Augusta. The guaranty agreements contained a "Waiver of Appraisal Rights" provision, which stated:
Herbert Anderson Jr. and Herbert Keith Anderson owned Anderson North Augusta, LLC. The Andersons and their company are not parties to this appeal.
See S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-680 (2007) (providing "a defendant against whom a personal judgment may be taken on a real estate secured transaction may waive the appraisal rights as provided by this section").