Appellate Case No. 2018-001388 Opinion No. 5880
[…] They assert section 15-39-720 protects borrowers by permitting a mortgagee to bid only once, on the first day of the foreclosure auction, and by forbidding the mortgagee or anyone acting on its behalf from bidding a second time or offering an upset bid at the final auction. Guarantors contend the Trust's violation of the statute deprived them of the Trust's high bid. Guarantors therefore argue the trial court erred in concluding section 15-39-720 did not provide a defense to a suit to collect a payment obligation on the guaranty. We disagree.
Section 15-39-720 states:
In all judicial sales of real estate for the foreclosure of mortgages and sales in execution the bidding shall not be closed upon the day of sale but shall remain open until the thirtieth day after such sale, exclusive of the day of sale. Within such thirty day period any person other than the highest bidder at the sale or any representative thereof in foreclosure and execution suits may enter a higher bid upon complying with the terms of sale by making any necessary deposit as a guaranty of his good faith, and thereafter within such period any person, other than such highest bidder at the sale or any representative thereof, in foreclosure suits may in like manner raise the last highest bid , and the successful purchaser shall be deemed to be the person who submitted the last highest bid within such period and made the necessary deposit or guaranty. But the mortgagee or his representative shall enter such bid as he desires at the time the sale is made, and he and all persons acting in his behalf shall be precluded from entering any other bid in any amount at any other time except the single or last bid made by him or in his behalf at the sale ....
The bidding shall be reopened by the officer making the sale on the thirtieth day after the sale, exclusive of the day of the sale, at eleven o'clock in the forenoon and the bidding shall be allowed to continue until the property shall be knocked down in the usual custom of auction to the successful highest bidder complying with the terms of sale. The sales officer shall announce the sales about to be closed and shall receive the final bids in such sales in the order determined by him.
(emphases added).
We decline to address the question of whether the Trust violated section 15-39-720 because the trial court acknowledged evidence existed from which the jury could find a violation.