01-31-2020
[…] See, e.g., Williams v. Board of Educ. of Lamar Cty., 263 Ala. at 374, 82 So. 2d at 551 (stating that the board of education was a "quasi judicial board"); Alexander, 891 So. 2d at 326 ("It is well settled that decisions of governmental boards, such as a local board of education, are subject to judicial review by a petition for a writ of certiorari."); see also § 16-8-4, Ala. Code 1975 ("The county board of education shall hold an annual meeting each year in November. At this meeting the board shall elect each year one of its members to serve as president and one to serve as vice-president. Each board shall hold at least five additional regular meetings during the school year, and such special meetings may be held, at such place as the duties and the business of the board may require. Public notice shall be given of regular meetings. The rules generally adopted by deliberative bodies for their government shall be observed by the county board of education. No motion or resolution shall be declared adopted without the concurrence of the majority of the whole board.").