Wilkins v. Stewart
[…] Since Defendant Stewart's actions caused the accident when he attempted to make a lane change without initially ascertaining that it was safe to do so, he was in contravention of Title 75, Chapter 33, Section 3309(1) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code which states:

(1) Driving within single lane. -A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

This Court observes that the Pennsylvania statute mirrors the New York State VTL Section 1128(a) which states that: "A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Thus, under New York law, a violation of a standard of care imposed by the New York State VTL Section 1128(a) constitutes negligence per se. See Pena v. Spade, 145 AD3d 791, 43 NYS3d 473 (2nd Dept., 2016); Davis v. Turner, 132 AD3d 603, 20 NYS3d 2 (1st Dept., 2015); Barbieri v.