Wilkins v. Stewart
[…] At the time of the accident, he admitted that the sedan in the right lane was slightly ahead of Defendant Stewart's tractor trailer in the left lane. Therefore, it explains the points of impact which were the front passenger side corner of the tractor trailer and the rear driver's side of the sedan near the gas cap. Since Defendant Stewart's actions caused the accident when he attempted to make a lane change without initially ascertaining that it was safe to do so, he was in contravention of Title 75, Chapter 33, Section 3309(1) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code which states:

(1) Driving within single lane. -A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.