Wilkins v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The defendant now contends that it is entitled to a credit of $20,000 against the $16,684.60 awarded Wilkins and that the court should enter judgment on the verdict in favor of Allstate.

"[T]he clear and unequivocal language of General Statutes § 52-225a . . . requires the trial court to receive collateral source evidence after the verdict but before entering judgement." Jones v. Parzych, 37 Conn. App. 784, 787, 657 A.2d 721 (1995). General Statutes § 52-225a (b) provides, "[u]pon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment."

One other Connecticut court has considered this issue on remarkably similar facts. In Doran v. Allstate Insurance, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 114119 (Dec. 6, 1995, McDonald, J., 15 Conn.