Case No. 3:17-cv-47-J-39JBT
[…] Such violations include allowing a child of 14 years of age to operate power-driven machinery, including all power mowers and cutters (FSS 450.061/1a; as well as working on scaffolding, roofs, or ladders above 6 feet tall (FSS 450.061/2b). The culmination of these violations results in the defendant's culpable negligence and the death of the victim.
Petitioner was charged with one count of aggravated manslaughter of a child by culpable negligence under Fla. Stat. § 782.07(3), which provides: "[a] person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under § 827.03(2)(b) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree[.]" Upon review, Fla.