Case No. 3:17-cv-47-J-39JBT
[…] The culmination of these violations results in the defendant's culpable negligence and the death of the victim.
Petitioner was charged with one count of aggravated manslaughter of a child by culpable negligence under Fla. Stat. § 782.07(3), which provides: "[a] person who causes the death of any person under the age of 18 by culpable negligence under § 827.03(2)(b) commits aggravated manslaughter of a child, a felony of the first degree[.]" Upon review, Fla. Stat. § 827.03(2)(b) states: "[a] person who willfully or by culpable negligence neglects a child and in so doing causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the child commits a felony of the second degree[.]" The "neglect of a child" is defined in Fla. Stat. 827.03(1)(e):