No. 3437
[…] Instead of hurting [Wilkerson's] defense, the CBLA evidence actually bolstered the defense.
For these reasons, the circuit court concluded that Wilkerson did not meet his burden of demonstrating a substantial or significant possibility that the result of the trial might have been different had the CBLA evidence been excluded, and it denied Wilkerson's petition. Wilkerson noted a timely appeal.
Analysis
1.
Section 8-301(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides in pertinent part:
A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:See also Md. Rule 4-332.
(1)(i) if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined[.]
The rule states in pertinent part:
(a) This Rule applies to an action seeking a writ of actual innocence as provided by Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 8-301.
* * *
(k) The petitioner has the burden of proof to establish a right to relief.
(l)(1) If the court finds that the petitioner is entitled to relief, it may set aside the verdict or judgment of conviction, grant a new trial, re-sentence the petitioner, or correct the sentence. (2) The court shall state the reasons for its ruling on the record.
Thus, in order to prevail on a petition for writ of actual innocence, the petitioner must first demonstrate that there is newly discovered evidence that could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331. Second, the petitioner must demonstrate that the newly discovered evidence creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result of the trial might have been different. McGhie v. State, 449 Md. 494, 512 (2016). The burden of proof on a writ for actual innocence is on petitioner. Crim. Pro. § 8-301(g); Md. Rule 4-332(k).