Wilkerson v. Blacketter
[…] The court therefore lends deference to the state court decisions as required by the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act.

II. Unargued Claims .

As previously noted, petitioner elects to support only one claim with briefing. He neither provides argument in support of the remainder of the claims raised in his pro se Petition, nor attempts to refute the State's arguments in its Response that these claims do not entitle him to relief. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's unargued claims and determined that they do not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.").

III. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel .

Petitioner asserts that his trial attorney provided unconstitutional representation when he consented to the expansion of the indictment period.