Wilkerson v. Blacketter
[…] Id at 413. The "unreasonable application" clause requires the state court decision to be more than incorrect or erroneous. Id at 410. The state court's application of clearly established law must be objectively unreasonable. Id at 409.

Petitioner argues that no deference is due to the PCR trial court's findings in this case because it incorrectly applied a preponderance of the evidence legal standard to his ineffective assistance of counsel claims. ORS 138.620(2) governs the burden of proof in Oregon's PCR proceedings, and requires only that "[t]he burden of proof of facts alleged in the petition shall be upon the petitioner to establish such facts by a preponderance of the evidence." ORS 138.620(2) (emphasis added).

Oregon law does not require PCR courts to misapply any governing legal standards, and the PCR trial court did not do so in petitioner's case. It merely applied the preponderance of the evidence standard to the facts of the case as it was required to do.