Wilkening v. Veolia ES Evergreen Landfill, Inc.
[…] It has been held that this phrase in that location "does not indicate any intention of the parties to execute a sealed instrument, but is merely a statement to be signed by a witness or witnesses." Johnson v. Int'l Agr. Corp., 41 Ga. App. 740, 154 S.E. 465 (1930). As there is no recital in the body of the Agreement of an intention to use a seal, the Agreement is not a contract under seal under Georgia law and is subject to the six-year statute of limitation for written contracts. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 ("All actions upon promissory notes, drafts, or other simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.")

The six-year statute of limitations does not, however, completely bar Plaintiff's claims. "[W]ith respect to a breach of contract claim, the statute of limitation runs from the time the contract is broken rather than from the time the actual damage results or is ascertained." Moore v.