Wilke v. Olson
[…] Wilke's Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law is therefore granted, Olson's Motion to Amend is denied, and no award of damages will be made on Olson's promissory estoppel claim.

II. Olson's Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law (ECF No. 309)

At the close of evidence, the jury also returned a verdict for Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant Wilke on her excessive compensation claim. See Special Verdict Form ¶ 4. This claim was brought pursuant to the Maine Uniform Power of Attorney Act, 18-A M.R.S. § 5-912, 18-C M.R.S. § 5-912. See Compl. ¶¶ 115-18. The law states that, “[u]nless the power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent is entitled to reimbursement of expenses reasonably incurred on behalf of the principal and to compensation that is reasonable under the circumstances. The factors set forth in section 3-721, subsection 2 should be considered as guides in determining the reasonableness of compensation under this section.” 18-C M.R.S. § 5-912.

Those factors include:

A. The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and the skill requisite to perform the service properly;