holding defendant failed to present a sufficient record to permit review of his claim that he was tried by a jury of his peers
[…] State v. Hancock, 530 N.E.2d 106, 108 (Ind.Ct.App.1988) (internal citation omitted), reh'g denied, trans. denied. Because Wilhoite was convicted of a single crime, Ind.Code § 35–41–5–3(a) does not control.
Nevertheless, we agree with Wilhoite that citizens should not be charged with conspiring to attempt a crime. First, colloquially speaking, to “attempt” a crime is to “try,” dictionary.com, http:// dictionary. reference. com/ browse/ attempt? s= ts (last visited March 25, 2014), without actually completing the crime. See alsoInd.Code § 35–41–5–1 (“A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they must have the intent to commit the crime.