holding defendant failed to present a sufficient record to permit review of his claim that he was tried by a jury of his peers
[…] First, colloquially speaking, to “attempt” a crime is to “try,” dictionary.com, http:// dictionary. reference. com/ browse/ attempt? s= ts (last visited March 25, 2014), without actually completing the crime. See alsoInd.Code § 35–41–5–1 (“A person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”). A conspiracy arises not when people agree to fail to commit a crime; rather, they must have the intent to commit the crime. SeeInd.Code § 35–41–5–2(a) (“A person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony.”) (emphasis added). And see People v. Iniguez, 96 Cal.App.4th 75, 116 Cal.Rptr.2d 634, 636–37 (2002):
The conduct defendant pleaded to, conspiracy to commit attempted murder, is a conclusive legal falsehood.