Wilhelm v. Ryder Logistics & Transp. Sols.
[…] In addition, respondents all assert there is no support in the statutory language or legislative history of N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.5 for a triennial redetermination of ACE.

Although counsel discussed the procedural bar with the judge of compensation during oral argument, the court did not address the issue in its decision.

An order approving settlement is final and bars "any subsequent action or proceeding, unless reopened by the Division of Workers' Compensation or appealed ...." N.J.S.A. 34:15-58. The right to reopen a matter is established in N.J.S.A. 34:15-27, which provides that "a formal award, determination, judgment, or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased." Ibid. A judgment or award also may be re-opened "at any time on the ground that the disability has diminished." Ibid.

Here, petitioners were awarded total and permanent disability benefits through orders approving settlements.