Wilhelm v. Ryder Logistics & Transp. Sols.
[…] Therefore, in New Jersey, the employer, workers' compensation insurer, and Fund receive the benefit of the offset, not Social Security.

The Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 prevented additional states from enacting reverse offset legislation. 42 U.S.C. § 424a (1981). However, it permitted states which had enacted reverse offset provisions on or before February 18, 1981 to keep the reverse offset in effect. Ibid. New Jersey was one such state. As stated, in 1980, the New Jersey Legislature amended the workers' compensation statute and adopted the reverse offset provision. N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.5 states:

For persons under age [sixty-two] receiving benefits as provided under R.S. 34:15-95.5, or R.S. 34:15-12(b), and whose period of disability began after December 31, 1979, such compensation benefits shall be reduced by an amount equal to the disability benefits under the Federal Old-Age, Survivors' and Disability Insurance Act, as now or hereafter amended, not to exceed the amount of the reduction established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 424a. However, such reduction shall not apply when the combined benefits provided under R.S. 34:15-95, or R.S. 34:15-12(b), and the Federal Old-Age, Survivors' and Disability Insurance Act is less than total benefits to which

the Federal reduction would apply, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 424a.

As explained by Crider and Polonsky, under the statute, an individual in New Jersey receiving permanent total disability or Fund benefits, whose disability benefits began after December 31, 1979, is subject to the reverse offset until the person reaches the age of sixty-two.