Case No. 2:19-cv-1036-RFB-EJY
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(a).
Once the Court determines that the party moving to dismiss under NRS 41.660 has met that burden, the Court must then determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated with prima face evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.660(3)(a). Finally, the law requires that the Court award reasonable costs and attorney' s fees to the moving party under NRS 41.660 if that party prevails. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670.
The Court first considers whether Defendants have met their burden to show that the claim is based upon a good faith communication. NRS 41.637(4) defines "a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern" as "any communication of information or a complaint to a legislator, officer, or employee of . . . this state or a political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably of concern to the respective governmental entity. . . which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(2).
The Court finds, and neither party disputes, that Defendant Kaneda's complaint filed with the Real Estate Division was a complaint regarding a matter of reasonable concern to the respective governmental entity.