A-13719 7107
[…] Wiley's challenge to his sentence
Wiley faced a sentencing range of 15 to 99 years for each second-degree murder conviction. As a first felony offender, he faced a presumptive range of 3 to 6 years for the first-degree robbery. The court was required to impose at least the mandatory minimum for each murder and at least one additional day for the robbery consecutively. In his sentencing memorandum, Wiley argued for the minimum possible sentence - 30 years and 1 day. He argued that the mitigating factor in AS 12.55.155(d)(2) - that "the defendant, although an accomplice, played only a minor role in the commission of the offense" - should apply by analogy.
AS 12.55.125(b).
Former AS 12.55.125(c)(1) (pre-July 2019).
AS 12.55.127(c)(2)(B), (c)(2)(F); see also Scholes v. State, 274 P.3d 496, 500 (Alaska App. 2012).
See Allen v.