A-13719 7107
[…] This evidence was sufficient to permit a reasonable juror to infer that Wiley had communicated Brooks' estimated time of arrival to Mann, that Wiley had informed Mann that Brooks was home (which prompted Mann, Franklin, and Harris to go to the Brooks' apartment), that Wiley and Mann discussed the robbery after it happened, and that Wiley's texts with Brooks about his whereabouts were for the purposes of assisting with the robbery rather than purchasing marijuana. Thus, the jury could reasonably conclude that Wiley was an accomplice to the robbery.
AS 11.16.110(2)(B) ("A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if . . . with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, the person . . . aids or abets the other in planning or committing the offense[.]").
We therefore reject Wiley's argument that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions.
Wiley's challenge to his sentence
Wiley faced a sentencing range of 15 to 99 years for each second-degree murder conviction.