Wiley v. State
[…] Kitchen , 20 So. 3d at 976-77 (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 921.161(2), the only portion that the Department must allow is the jail time spent after resentencing before the transfer of custody back to the Department. While the trial court's order on Appellant's motion appears to direct the Department to reflect the actual number of days which Appellant has served in custody, the order does not comply with section 921.161(1) ’s requirement that "the credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence ." (emphasis added).

In sum, we affirm the trial court's rulings as to all issues which Appellant raises on appeal except the credit for county jail time served.