Wiley v. State
[…] (emphasis omitted).

After rendition of the order "granting" Appellant's motion, Appellant gave notice of appeal.

Appellate Analysis

"The standard of review for an issue involving credit for time served is de novo." Brown v. State , 176 So. 3d 1016, 1017 (Fla. 5th DCA 2015) (citing Moore v. State , 882 So. 2d 977, 980 (Fla. 2004) ).

On appeal, Appellant maintains the trial court was required to award him credit for all time spent in jail prior to sentencing and resentencing.

Section 921.161, Florida Statutes (2021), provides:

(1) A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence.

(2) In addition to other credits, a person sentenced to imprisonment in custody of the Department of Corrections shall receive credit on her or his sentence for all time spent between sentencing and being placed in custody of the department.

§ 921.161, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

In Kitchen v.