Wiles v. McClure
[…] Opinion

A161165

08-27-2021

MARK WILES, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KIM J. McCLURE, Individually and as Trustee, etc., Defendant and Appellant.


NOT TO BE PUBLISHED

Alameda County Super. Ct. No. RG19011899

JACKSON, J.

The trial court awarded defendant Kim J. McClure $2,671.50 in attorney fees as the prevailing party in a retaliatory eviction action (Civ. Code, § 1942.5, subd. (i)) filed by plaintiff Mark Wiles. McClure appeals. He contends the court erred by awarding him only a fraction of the attorney fees he requested.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code. Section 1942.5, subdivision (i) provides that in “any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney's fees upon the initiation of the action.”

We disagree and affirm.

BACKGROUND

We recite only those facts necessary to resolve the issue on appeal and disregard factual assertions in the parties' briefs that are unsupported by record citations. (Falcon v. Long Beach Genetics, Inc. (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1267.)

A.