Wilens v. Unique Opportunity U.S.
[…] MOTION TO DELETE DEFENDANTS NAMED JOHN/JANE DOE

TLOA's motion for an Order, pursuant to CPLR § 1024, deleting the names of "John Does" and "Jane Does" is treated as one to discontinue the action against the foregoing parties and is granted. Notably, TLOA's papers are bereft of any discussion undergirding the relief sought. Indeed, the relief sought by TLOA is not available to it pursuant to CPLR § 1024, which authorizes the substitution on of parties whose identities are initially unknown (id. ["A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."]; (Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v Islar, 122 A.D.3d 566, 568 [2d Dept 2014]; Flagstar Bank v Bellafiore, 94 A.D.3d 1044, 1046 [2d Dept 2012]).