Wilens v. Unique Opportunity U.S.
[…] A motion by the defendant under this subdivision does not constitute an appearance in the action.

Thus, a party who fails to take a default within a year after said default could have been taken, has abandoned his case and the remedy is dismissal (Kay Waterproofing Corp. v Ray Realty Fulton, Inc., 23 A.D.3d 624, 625 [2d Dept 2005]; Geraghty v Elmhurst Hosp. Center of New York City Health and Hospitals Corp., 305 A.D.2d 634, 634 [2d Dept 2003]). Significantly, pursuant to CPLR § 320(a), generally "[a]n appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons." hi order to avoid dismissal under this section, a plaintiff must offer a reasonable excuse for the failure to timely move for a default and must also demonstrate the merits of the action (Truong v All Pro Air Delivery, Inc., 278 A.D.2d 45, 45 [1st Dept 2000]; LaValle v Astoria Construction &