Wilens v. Unique Opportunity U.S.
[…] Trust Co. v Islar, 122 A.D.3d 566, 568 [2d Dept 2014]; Flagstar Bank v Bellafiore, 94 A.D.3d 1044, 1046 [2d Dept 2012]). Here, where the relief sought is the deletion and/or omission of parties from the instant action, the proper course is to seek discontinuance against those parties. This is especially true here, where it appears that the foregoing defendants were never served, and therefore, never answered, such that the action could have been voluntarily discontinued without leave of court (CPLR § 3217[a] ["Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order ... by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court."]).