No. 11-CV-1938 (JFB)
[…] See, e.g., Bell v. Napoli, 08 CIV 9900,2010 WL 8039333, at *23 n.13 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 24, 2010) (Report and Recommendation). However, even under de novo review, Petitioner's claim is plainly without merit.
i. Allocution Under Penal Law § 130.75(l)(a) (Course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree)
In analyzing the transcript of the plea, it is clear that Petitioner provided a sufficient allocution for each element of the crimes charged. N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1) (Course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree) reads:
A person is guilty of course of sexual conduct against a child in the first degree when, over a period of time not less than three months in duration:N.Y. Penal Law § 130.75(1). Under this statute, the prosecutor must show that over a three-month period or more, the defendant engaged in at least two acts of sexual conduct.
(a) he or she engages in two or more acts of sexual conduct, which includes at least one act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or aggravated sexual contact, with a child less than eleven years old
Petitioner admitted in great detail to the specific oral sexual conduct between himself and the victims, which occurred well over a three-month period. Petitioner also admitted that these victims were children under the age of eleven.