Wildoner v. Ransom
[…] This is not a situation where the defendant's theory of the case was that someone else had committed the sexual assault and therefore Y-chromosome DNA from another unidentified male found in a vaginal swab of the victim would be potent exculpatory evidence. Rather, Wildoner claimed that no sexual assault had occurred. Moreover, as Respondent points out, the at-issue DNA evidence-under the facts of this case-could imply that K.H. was either sexually active with another person or was the victim of sexual assault by another person. In either scenario, Section 9 of the DNA report may very well have been inadmissible pursuant to Pennsylvania's Rape Shield Law, 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3104.

“Evidence of specific instances of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, past sexual victimization, allegations of past sexual victimization, opinion evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the alleged victim's past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in prosecutions of any offense listed in subsection (c) ....” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3104(a). “The Rape Shield Law is intended to exclude irrelevant and abusive inquiries regarding prior sexual conduct of sexual assault complainants.” Commonwealth v. Burns, 988 A.2d 684, 689 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2019) (citation omitted).