Wilderness Watch & Friends of the Clearwater v. King
[…] The Wilderness Act has a broad statement of purpose:

In order to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas within the United States . . . leaving no lands designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.
16 U.S.C. § 1131(a).

Under the Wilderness Act of 1964, "wilderness" is defined as "an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Areas designated as wilderness pursuant to the Act must be managed to preserve their "wilderness character." Id. § 1133(b).