Wildearth Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] Although Plaintiffs focus on the essentiality determination in pressing this argument, the argument also fails when expanded to apply to the experimental-population determination. Although the text of Section 10(j) does not address the question, the regulations require that, “[b]efore authorizing the release as an experimental population of any population . . . of an endangered or threatened species,” the FWS must find “that such release will further the conservation of the species.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.81(b). The regulations then provide that, “[i]n making [that] finding,” the FWS must “use the best scientific and commercial data available to consider” a range of factors, including “[t]he likelihood that any such experimental population will become established and survive in the foreseeable future.” Id. § 17.81(b)(2). But notably, the regulations do not say that these considerations are exclusive or that the FWS must ignore other potential barriers to success, including resistance from the local government and landowners.