Wildearth Guardians v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv.
[…] To the contrary, as the FWS explained when promulgating the implementing regulations, Section 10(j) is designed for “those instances where the involved parties are reluctant to accept the reintroduction of an endangered or threatened species without the opportunity to exercise greater management flexibility on the introduced population.” 49 Fed.Reg. at 33888. The regulations, moreover, expressly require that the FWS consider how actions by federal, state, and private stakeholders will affect the populations with and without a 10(j) rule. See 50 C.F.R. § 17.81(b)(4) (instructing the FWS to consider “[t]he extent to which the introduced experimental population may be affected by existing or anticipated Federal or State actions or private activities within or adjacent to the experimental population area”). In this way, the regulations anticipate a more multifaceted analysis than permitted by other sections of the ESA, which focus exclusively on the scientific evidence.