WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs
[…] As a result of the new BiOp, FWS may conclude that the Project can proceed as currently planned, or it may find that the Project will jeopardize the cuckoo and suggest other reasonable alternatives that avoid jeopardy. FWS may provide the Corps with an Incidental Take Statement that, if followed, provides the Corps a safe harbor from liability under the ESA's prohibition against the "taking" of an endangered species or a threatened species. 16 U.S.C. §1536(b)(4); 50 C.F.R. §402.14(i)(1) (noting that an incidental take statement "[s]pecifies the impact, i.e., the amount or extent of such incidental taking on the species"). The completion of a new BiOp by FWS to assess the Project's impact on the cuckoo is the basis for Defendants' request for a stay.

According to Plaintiff, the first Biological Assessment submitted by the Corps to FWS concluded that the Project was not likely to adversely affect the cuckoo.