No. 1 CA–CV 12–0338.
[…] We conclude the Commissioner's decision to award the lease to the Knights was not arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion, and we therefore affirm.
III. Attorney's Fees and Expert Witness Fees.
¶ 22 Because the superior court was required to interpret A.R.S. § 12–348 in its determination of an award of attorney's fees and costs, we conduct a de novo review of the award. See Webb, 202 Ariz. at 557, ¶ 7, 48 P.3d at 507.
¶ 23 The superior court denied the Knights' request for attorney's fees under A.R.S. § 12–348. Section 12–348 provides that “a court shall award fees and other expenses [collectively totaling $10,000 or less] to any party other than [a government entity] that prevails by an adjudication on the merits in ... [a] court proceeding to review a state agency decision.” A.R.S. § 12–348(A)(2), (E)(4). “Fees and other expenses” include “reasonable expenses of expert witnesses ... which the court finds to be directly related to and necessary for the presentation of the party's case and reasonable and necessary attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 12–348(I)(1).
¶ 24 In Grand Canyon Trust v. Arizona Corp.