Case No.: 1:15-cv-01876- JLT
[…] D. Seventh Affirmative Defense (Protected Use): "[T]his answering Defendant is informed and believes and based thereon alleges that any such purported use of the alleged protected "Image" as claimed by Plaintiff in his Complaint was an exempted use as provided by 17 U.S.C. section 113(c); as such, there has been no violation or infringement by this Defendant as claimed by Plaintiff, as well as no damages resulting there from, and Plaintiff is barred from any and all recovery under those causes of action alleged in his Complaint against this answering Defendant." (Doc. 8 at 4)
Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 113(c), with works "lawfully produced in useful articles that have been offered for sale or other distribution to the public, copyright does not include any right to prevent the making, distribution, or display of pictures or photographs of such articles in connection with advertisements or commentaries related to the distribution or display of such articles, or in connection with news reports."
Plaintiff argues this affirmative defense is immaterial "because 17 U.S.C. § 113(c) is applicable where the use is lawful." (Doc. 11 at 8) Plaintiff contends, "Defendant's use is not lawful because Defendant has not obtained Plaintiff's permission to use the image."