Wilcox v. Perkins
[…] Plus there was the added insult of the attack taking place within plaintiffs' residence. The fact of the matter is that in many instances the conflict between the concept of substantial justice and the substantive law is unresolvable. In such cases substantive law must govern.

See Siegel, New York Practice, Section 582.

Agriculture and Markets Law. At the time of the injuries sustained by plaintiffs' dog, i.e. September of 2010, the Dangerous Dogs Section of the Agriculture and Markets Law was numbered as Section 121. Subsection 10 of that statute stated in pertinent part, as follows: "The owner or lawful custodian of a dangerous dog shall . . . be strictly liable for medical costs resulting from injury caused by such dog to a person, companion animal [emphasis added], farm animal or domestic animal." This now begs the question as to whether the plaintiffs herein can be compensated for the veterinary bills they incurred as a result of the injuries sustained by their dog, Pookie, under that provision of the Agriculture and Markets Law.

Section 121 of the Agriculture and Markets Law was re-numbered as Section 123 as of January 1, 2011. Subsection 10 under the newly re-number section reads the same as follows: "The owner or lawful custodian of a dangerous dog shall, except in the circumstances enumerated in subdivisions four and eleven of this section, be strictly liable for medical costs resulting from injury caused by such dog to a person, companion animal, farm animal or domestic animal."

"The definition of a dangerous dog has been interpreted to require a finding of such condition by a court. See Town of Hempstead v. Lindsey, 25 Misc 3d 1235(A), 2009 WL 4337703 (Dist. Ct. Nassau City. 2009).