Wilcox v. Perkins
[…] Liability is not dependent upon proof of negligence in the manner of keeping or confining the animal, but is predicated upon the owner's keeping of the animal, despite his knowledge of of the animal's vicious propensities' Lynch v. Nacewicz, 126 A.D. 2d 708,709, 511 N.Y.S.2d 121."

Again, no liability would attach to the defendants for the actions of their dog, Gomer, under a theory of common law negligence.

Substantial Justice. The standard of proof in a small claims matter is set out in Uniform Justice Court Section 1804 in pertinent part as follows: "The court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law. . . ." Nevertheless, "It is tempered . . . by the instruction that the small claim [judge] is to do substantial justice' within the framework of the substantive law. This guidepost is set forth for the conduct of the hearing as well as for the ultimate test: the criterion for appellate review.