Wilcox v. Perez
[…] Davis, supra, at 123 n. 4. The role of a federal court "is not to interpret New York's law of justification, but to determine whether the evidence was sufficient to warrant a justification charge under that law." Id. The first question highlighted above is addressed below.

Was a Justification Jury Instruction Required as a Matter of State Law

The applicable justification statute is found at PL § 35.25. It provides as follows:

A person may use physical force, other than deadly physical force, upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate what he reasonably believes to be the commission or attempted commission by such other person of larceny or of criminal mischief with respect to property other than premises.

In New York, justification is a defense, but is not an affirmative defense. Therefore, when the defense is raised on a proper evidentiary record, the prosecution bears the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. See PL §§ 35.00 and 25.00(1); People v.