Wilburn v. State
[…] [¶9] Wilburn claims that the trial court erred in denying his Motion. We review a trial court's ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence for only an abuse of discretion. Hobbs v. State, 71 N.E.3d 46, 48 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017) (citing Woodcox v. State, 30 N.E.3d 748, 750 (Ind.Ct.App. 2015)). We will find an abuse of discretion if the trial court's decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id. (citing Woodcox, 30 N.E.3d at 750).

[¶10] Wilburn filed the Motion pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 which states:

If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.

[¶11] Use of this statute is "narrowly confined" to claimed sentencing errors that are apparent from the face of the sentencing judgment. Hobbs, 71 N.E.3d at 49 (quoting Robinson v. State, 805 N.E.2d 783, 787 (Ind. 2004)).