Wilbert Family Ltd. P'ship v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] Fourth, plaintiffs contend that 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a), which empowered the ICC (and now the STB) to grant exemptions, does not support this lumber or wood exemption because it authorizes exemptions only if regulation "is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title." See 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a). They maintain that one aspect of the transportation policy is the provision of rail service itself. But § 10101 does not state that providing rail service itself is in all circumstances a policy objective of the United States. At best, § 10101(4) provides that it is government policy "to ensure the development and continuation of a sound rail transportation system with effective competition among rail carriers and with other modes, to meet the needs of the public and the national defense." Id.