Wilbert Family Ltd. P'ship v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] Exemption Auth.—Petition of AAR to Exempt Rail Transp. of Selected Commodity Grps., 9 I.C.C.2d 969, 969-71, 985 (I.C.C. 1993) (specifically approving exemption of "24 1" and "24 4," with exceptions, and providing that all lumber or wood products in STCC No. 24 would be listed in final exemptions to be codified in § 1039.11) ("Petition of AAR I"); Rail Gen. Exemption Auth.—Petition of AAR to Exempt Rail Transp. of Selected Commodity Grps., 58 Fed. Reg. 53433-01, at 53433 to 34 (Oct. 15, 1993) (codified in 49 C.F.R. § 1039.11) (same) ("Petition of AAR II"). As a result, 49 C.F.R. § 1039.11(a) provides, in relevant part: "Except as indicated in paragraph (b) of this section, the rail transportation of the commodities listed below [i.e., a list that includes STCC No. 24 "Lumber or wood products"] is exempt from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV," id., which includes 49 U.S.C. § 11101. An "exemption of a commodity under 49 U.S.C. 10502 generally excuses carriers from virtually all aspects of regulation involving the