Wilbert Family Ltd. P'ship v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] Ps. Br. 10. The court considers each in turn.

First, citing part of 49 C.F.R. § 1039.11(a) and Lumber or Wood Products I in support, plaintiffs read the regulatory exemption narrowly to affect only "tariff and rate-posting requirements previously mandated by federal law." Ps. Br. 11. Section 1039.11(a), after stating that lumber or wood products are exempt from the provisions of 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, provides, in relevant part:

Excluded from this exemption are any movements for which a finding of market dominance has been made. However, this exemption shall not be construed as affecting in any way the existing regulations, agreements, prescriptions, conditions, allowances or levels of compensation regarding the use of equipment, whether shipper or railroad owned or leased, including car hire, per diem and mileage allowances, and also including exemption from the anti-trust laws necessary to negotiate car service regulations or mandatory interchange of equipment or to maintain and execute such agreements.
Id. Nothing in the cited language of § 1039.11(a) suggests that the lumber or wood exemption is inapplicable to the lumber and wood rail transportation at issue.