Wilbert Family Ltd. P'ship v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] Br. 12. The court disagrees with this reading of Granite State. In Granite State the STB assumed, without deciding, that an exemption applied to the transportation and service at issue, and it revoked the exemption pursuant to its authority under 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d) for purposes of the proceeding because one of the plaintiffs "lack[ed] the competitive service options that were the basis for the original class exemption." Granite State, 2003 WL 22121645, at *5. Wilbert and Central shared with the Granite State plaintiffs the opportunity to request the revocation of an exemption. See 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d) ("The Board may revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies, when it finds that application in whole or in part of a provision of this part to the person, class, or transportation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title."). But as the amended complaint is pleaded, there is no suggestion that plaintiffs did so for their lumber or wood products, and Granite State is therefore inapposite.

Fourth, plaintiffs contend that 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a), which empowered the ICC (and now the STB) to grant exemptions, does not support this lumber or wood exemption because it authorizes exemptions only if regulation "is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title." See 49 U.S.C. § 10502(a). They maintain that one aspect of the transportation policy is the provision of rail service itself. But § 10101 does not state that providing rail service itself is in all circumstances a policy objective of the United States.