Wilbert Family Ltd. P'ship v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit
[…] Id. (quoting Jewel Tea, 381 U.S. at 686). If referral is appropriate, the court "has discretion either to retain jurisdiction while the action is [referred] to the agency or, if the parties would not be unfairly disadvantaged, to dismiss the case without prejudice." Id. (alterations omitted) (quoting Reiter v. Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 268-69 (1993)).

B

The court begins by examining whether this court and the STB have concurrent jurisdiction. Despite an apparent conflict between 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b), which specifies that the STB's jurisdiction over transportation by rail carriers, or abandonment or discontinuance of certain types of track, is "exclusive," and 49 U.S.C. § 11704(c)(1), which permits a party either to "file a complaint with the [STB] or bring a civil action under subsection (b) of this section to enforce liability against a rail carrier," several courts have resolved this by concluding that district courts have concurrent jurisdiction over actions falling within § 11704(c)(1).