Wilber v. Hamister Grp.
[…] The carrier appeals.

The carrier's sole contention on appeal is that claimant's refusal of an offer for part-time employment within her medical restrictions constitutes her voluntary removal from the labor market such that she is no longer entitled to continuing indemnity benefits. We disagree. The Board's decision rests upon application of the 2017 amendment to Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (3) (w), which provides in pertinent part that, in certain cases of permanent partial disability, "[c]ompensation... shall be payable during the continuance of such permanent partial disability, without the necessity for the claimant who is entitled to benefits at the time of classification to demonstrate ongoing attachment to the labor market" (Workers' Compensation Law § 15 [3] [w]; see Matter of O'Donnell v Erie County, 35 N.Y.3d 14, 18-19, 21 [2020]).