Wiillavize v. Howes
[…] The sentence credit statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 769.11b, provides that if a sentencing court has before it a convict who has served time in jail before sentencing because he or she could not afford or was denied bond, the court must credit that person with time served. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.7a(2), directs that sentences of persons convicted of felonies committed while on parole for earlier offenses "begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense." Finally, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.238(2) provides in part:

A prisoner violating the provisions of his or her parole and for whose return a warrant has been issued by the deputy director of the bureau of field services is treated as an escaped prisoner and is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment. The time from the date of the declared violation to the date of the prisoner's availability for return to an institution shall not be counted as time served.

Interpreting these statutes, Michigan courts have repeatedly held that when a parolee is arrested for a new criminal offense, he is held on a parole detainer until he is convicted of that offense and is not entitled to credit for time served in jail on the sentence for the new offense.