Wiillavize v. Howes
[…] Petitioner's claim concerns the interplay between state statutes governing sentencing and parole. The sentence credit statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 769.11b, provides that if a sentencing court has before it a convict who has served time in jail before sentencing because he or she could not afford or was denied bond, the court must credit that person with time served. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.7a(2), directs that sentences of persons convicted of felonies committed while on parole for earlier offenses "begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense." Finally, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 791.238(2) provides in part: