No. 2022-CQ-00364
[…] Therefore, the damages and other penalties set forth in La. R.S. 40:2203.1 arise out of the implied contractual obligation of good faith in the performance of the contract between the parties, as well as with respect to their lawful assignees and/or lessees, which includes the provision of notice necessary to the accomplishment of the parties’ performances under the contract. The contractual nature of the duties at issue mandates our conclusion that the prescriptive period for claims on the related statutory remedies provided in La. R.S. 40:2203.1 is that set out in La. C.C. art. 3499, ten years.
See also La. C.C. art. 1984 ("Rights and obligations arising from a contract are heritable and assignable unless the law, the terms of the contract or its nature preclude such effects."); La. C.C. art. 2003 ("An obligee may not recover damages when his own bad faith has caused the obligor's failure to perform or when, at the time of the contract, he has concealed from the obligor facts that he knew or should have known would cause a failure. If the obligee's negligence contributes to the obligor's failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence."); La. C.C. art. 2008 ("An obligor whose failure to perform the principal obligation is justified by a valid excuse is also relieved of liability for stipulated damages."); La.