No. 2022-CQ-00364
[…] (Emphasis added.) In addition, La. R.S. 40:2203.1(B) requires that a PPO's "alternative rates of payment shall not be enforceable or binding upon any provider unless such organization is clearly identified on the benefit card issued by the group purchaser or other entity accessing a group purchaser's contractual agreement or agreements and presented to the participating provider when medical care is provided...." (Emphasis added.) Further, La. R.S. 40:2203.1(D) declares: "In no instance shall any provider be bound by the terms of a preferred provider organization agreement that is in violation of this Part."
A " group purchaser " is defined by La. R.S. 40:2202(3) as "an organization or entity which contracts with providers for the purpose of establishing a preferred provider organization ." (Emphasis added.) A "group purchaser" may include: "(a) Entities which contract for the benefit of their insured, employees, or members such as insurers, self-funded organizations, Taft-Hartley trusts, or employers who establish or participate in self-funded trusts or programs. (b) Entities which serve as brokers for the formation of such contracts, including health care financiers, third party administrators, providers, or other intermediaries." La. R.S. 40:2202(3).
A " provider " is defined by La. R.S. 40:2202(6) as "one or more entities which offer health care services and shall include but not be limited to hospitals, individuals, or groups of physicians, individuals or groups of psychologists, nurse midwives, ambulance service companies, and other health care entities. Any health care entity which is specifically covered by a group purchaser's insurance policy, employee benefits, self-funded organization or Taft-Hartley trust benefits or plan shall be construed to be a "provider" for purposes of consideration under this Part." (Emphasis added.)
A " preferred provider organization " is defined by La. R.S. 40:2202(5)(a) as "a contractual agreement or agreements between a provider or providers and a group purchaser or purchasers to provide for alternative rates of payment specified in advance for a defined period of time in which: (i) The provider agrees to accept these alternative rates of payment offered by group purchasers to their members whenever a member chooses to use its services. (ii) There is a tangible benefit to the provider in offering such alternative rates of payment to the group purchaser." (Emphasis added.)
Revised Statute 40:2203.1 was added to the PPO Act by 1999 La.