No. 3:14-cv-01950
[…] ("Logan's"). Plaintiff's claims arise out of his arrest in a Logan's parking lot and subsequent alleged body cavity search inside the Logan's restroom that Plaintiff contends violated his rights under the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments and Tennessee state law.
Plaintiff's claim against Defendant Metro seeks municipal liability under § 1983 for violations of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments and a state law claim under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-121 that provides that "[n]o person shall be subjected to a body cavity search by a law enforcement officer . . . unless the search is conducted pursuant to a search warrant." As to Defendants Crotts, Norris, Dunaway, Hampton, McNamara, and Brewer, Plaintiff asserts claims for unreasonable detention and unlawful rectal search in violation of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments, a § 1985 conspiracy claim, and a state law claim for an improper body cavity search under