Wiggins v. Hatch
[…] Metro. Det. Ctr., No. CV 10-1262 RB/WPL, 2012 WL 13081853, at *2 (D.N.M. May 31, 2012), R&R adopted as modified, 2012 WL 13076963 (D.N.M. July 2, 2012) (citations omitted). Accordingly, the Court recommends dismissing this claim without prejudice for failure to exhaust his administrative remedies.

ii. Plaintiff's claims for compensatory damages are restricted to his claim related to the March 2021 Incident.

To the extent Plaintiff claims he is entitled to compensatory damages (Doc. 29 at 16), the Court recommends dismissing his claims except as to the March 2021 Incident. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e), “[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner . . . for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act ....” Section 1997e(e), however, does not restrict Plaintiff's access to the courts, it merely restricts the availability of damages for his claims. See Fletcher v.