Wierzbicki v. City of N.Y.
[…] In support of dismissal of the plaintiff's Labor Law § 241(6) claim, defendants contend that plaintiff failed to comply with General Municipal Law (GML)§ 50-e(2) by failing to set forth in the Notice of Claim the sections of the Industrial Codes allegedly violated; and that the Industrial Codes alleged to have been violated in plaintiff's bill of particulars are not specific and/or not applicable to the facts of the underlying accident.

Pursuant to GML § 50-e (2) ("Form of notice; contents") the Notice of Claim must, among other things, "be in writing, sworn to by or on behalf of the claimant" and set forth:

"(1) the name and post-office address of each claimant, and of his attorney, if any; (2) the nature of the claim; (3) the time when, the place where and the manner in which the claim arose; and (4) the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained so far as then practicable."