No. CV04-4000826
[…] Here there are no allegations of fact in the complaint that would support the claims that prior to the attack alleged in the complaint the dog had dangerous propensities and that the Defendants knew or should have known of such propensities. In the absence of such factual allegations Counts Five and Six are legally insufficient.
As to Counts Seven and Eight, the Plaintiffs have submitted no argument in opposition to the Motion to Strike those counts. In any event, in those counts the Plaintiffs claim a cause of action against the Roy Defendants pursuant to General Statutes § 22-357. That statute provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog." In support of their claims the Plaintiffs allege that the Roy Defendants were the "keepers" of the dog that attacked the minor Plaintiff.