Wiel v. Wahlgren
[…] And while those steps may not be required in very limited circumstances under rule 17.02, we conclude that notice and an opportunity for a hearing are always required when an adverse party seeks appointment of a guardian ad litem for a party who is not an infant and who has never been previously adjudicated as incompetent. Our conclusion is consistent with current probate-court procedure and scholarship considering rule 17.02. See Minn. Stat. § 524.5-308(a) (2018) (requiring notice be provided to the individual for whom a guardian is sought and stating that "failure to serve the respondent with a notice substantially complying with this paragraph precludes the court from granting the petition" for guardianship); 1 David F. Herr & Roger S. Haydock, Minnesota Practice § 17.7, at 609 (6th ed. 2017) (noting that "[i]f the application for appointment [of a guardian ad litem] is made by any other person, or by an adverse party in the litigation or the adverse party’s lawyer, notice must be