Widtfeldt v. Neb. State Bar Ass'n
[…] See, e.g., Smitherman v. United States, No. 11-14300, 2012 WL 1071267 (11th Cir. April 2, 2012) (concluding sovereign immunity barred plaintiff's claim that the CDC acted negligently in establishing guidelines regarding sodium fluoride supplements).

2. Widtfeldt's Claims Against the United States Estate Tax Division

Second, Widtfeldt asserts that the United States Estate Tax Division is improperly trying to assess a tax that he previously paid in 2002. (Filing No. 1 at CM/ECF p. 8.) To the extent that Widtfeldt seeks to enjoin the IRS from assessing taxes, his claim is barred by 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), the Anti-Injunction Act. This Act provides that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person." Id . There is a judicial exception to the Act. See Enochs v. Williams Packing & Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 7 (1962). However, Widtfeldt fails to allege sufficient fact to establish this exception. See Ponchik v.