Case No. 6:06-cv-646-Orl-19JGG.
[…] The Act defines a sexually violent predator as a person who has been (1) "convicted of a sexually violent offense" and (2) suffers "from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment." Fla. Stat. § 394.912; Hadi v. Liberty Behaviorial Health Corp., 927 So. 2d 34, 39 (Fla. DCA 1st 2006). The Act is intended to fill a gap left by the "Baker Act" which permits only short-term involuntary treatment of mentally ill individuals. Id. § 394.910. According to the Legislature, "sexually violent predators" are often not candidates for Baker Act treatment because they "generally have antisocial personality features which are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment modalities." Id. The Legislature further found that sexually violent predators were likely to engage in "repeat[ed] acts of predatory sexual violence" and therefore required long-term commitment. Id.