Case No. 1:20-cv-34
[…] In this instance, the SUA speaks for itself and no ambiguity exists. The Court has construed the SUA as a whole to give effect to each provision, using each provision to help interpret the others, and has concluded the terms of the SUA, specifically ¶13(h) granted Continental the authority to install freshwater and saltwater pipelines under the Subject Property. See Riverwood, 797 N.W.2d at 770.
[¶22] In addition, the Court also finds that even though water pipelines were not expressly described in the SUA, there is no violation of N.D.C.C. § 47-05-02.1. Section 47-05-02.1, N.D.C.C., requires that "the area of land covered by the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction on the use of real property shall be properly described and shall set out the area of land covered by the interest in real property." Widdel argues the exact descriptions of the water pipelines and corresponding easements were not set out in the SUA, so therefore they are not properly described and run afoul of the statute.