Wiczynski v. Hutton
[…] {¶ 18} While each of R.H.'s first and second assignments of error provide a separate argument, they each allege that the trial court's reversible error was denying her motion to vacate the prior judgment because the trial court lacked the subject matter jurisdiction to grant M.W. any parental rights as the allocation of parental rights between a parent and a nonparent was under the exclusive subject matter jurisdiction of the Lucas County Court of Common Pleas, Juvenile Division pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(2) ("The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows * * * to determine the custody of any child not a ward of another court of this state[.]"). In her brief, M.W. renews her constitutional arguments that she raised in response to R.H.'s original motion.