3:01-CV-0023-X.
[…] Johnson, 118 F.3d 1073, 1077 (5th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1003 (1997) (citing Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 30, 101 S.Ct. 960, 964, 67 L.Ed.2d 17 (1981)). As noted above, Texas law has provided, at least since 1988, that a person is not entitled to credit for "street time" or "flat time" following revocation of his parole or mandatory supervision.
Similarly, Petitioner's claim for restoration of good-time credits does not raise a claim for deprivation of a federal constitutional right. At the time of Petitioner's conviction and sentence, Texas Government Code § 498.004(b) provided in part as follows:
Under Texas law work-time credits are treated as good-time credits. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 498.003(d) (West 2001).
(b) On the revocation of parole or mandatory supervision of an inmate, the inmate forfeits all good conduct time previously accrued. On return to the institutional division the inmate may accrue new good conduct time for subsequent time served in the division. The director of the institutional division may restore good conduct time forfeited on a revocation that does not involve a new criminal conviction after the inmate has served at least three months of good behavior in the institutional division subject to rules adopted by the division . . .See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 498.004(b) (West 1993) (emphasis added). On September 1, 1995, the Texas Legislature deleted the restoration provision from § 498.004(b). See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 498.004(b) (West 1996); see also Ex parte Hatcher, 894 S.W.2d 364, 365 and n. 1 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995). Presently § 498.004(b) reads as follows:
Prior to 1991, a similar provision governed the restoration of good time credits following parole revocation. Article 6181-1 § 4, of the Texas Revenue Civil Statute, provided in part as follows:
Upon revocation of parole or mandatory supervision, the inmate loses all good conduct time previously accrued, but upon return to the department may accrue new good conduct time for subsequent time served in the department.