Wicks v. State
[…] Defendant argues that the portion of the claim seeking consequential damages should be dismissed because the claim fails to state the nature of the claim, time of the occurrence, location of the occurrence and the damages allegedly sustained with respect to an adjacent parcel of land owned by the State of New York, thereby rendering the Claim jurisdictionally defective under Court of Claim Act § 11 (b).

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires in pertinent part that, "[the claim shall state the time when and the place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injury claimed to be sustained." It adds that "[a] claim for the appropriation by the state of lands, or any right, title or interest in or to lands, shall include an inventory or itemized statement of fixtures, if any, for which compensation is claimed." In addition, § 504 of the Eminent Domain Procedures Law (EDPL) which governs appropriation cases, sets forth that the claim shall include the name of the condemnor; reasonable identification of the property affected by the acquisition; a general statement of the nature and type of damages