Docket No. 94922.
[…] Plaintiff appealed to the circuit court claiming the trial court erred in submitting the case to a four-person jury. The circuit court found the use of a four-person jury improper in the absence of a stipulation by the parties, and remanded to the district court for a new trial. We granted defendants leave to appeal by order dated March 3, 1987.
Defendants raise two issues on appeal. Defendants first claim the circuit court erred in finding improper a jury consisting of four members absent both parties' stipulation to proceeding with this number. We disagree.
MCL 600.1352; MSA 27A.1352 provides:
In civil cases commenced in a court governed by this chapter, when a trial by jury is requested in accordance with rules of the supreme court, the trial shall be by a jury of 6. Except in cases involving the possible commitment of a person to a mental, correctional or training institution, a verdict in any civil case including condemnation and grade separation cases shall be received when 5 jurors agree. In civil cases involving the possible commitment to a mental, correctional or training institution, the court shall receive only a unanimous verdict. [Emphasis added.]
This statute mandates trial by a jury of six when a jury trial is requested, and further states that a verdict shall be received when five jurors agree. Thus, absent an exception to the statute, all civil juries made up of fewer than six members are improper. However, there does exist an exception to the six-person jury requirement. MCR 2.512(A) authorizes a jury of less than six person if the parties so stipulate.
(A) Majority Verdict; Stipulations Regarding Number of Jurors and Verdict. The parties may stipulate in writing or on the record that
(1) the jury will consist of any number less than 6,
(2) a verdict or a finding of a stated majority of the jurors will be taken as the verdict or finding of the jury, or
(3) if more than six jurors were impaneled, all of the jurors may deliberate.
Except as provided in MCR 5.512, in the absence of such stipulation, a verdict in a civil action tried by 6 jurors will be received when 5 jurors agree.
In the instant case both parties did not stipulate to a four-person jury. In fact, defendants objected to the composition of the jury and moved for a mistrial. Therefore, the circuit court properly found that the district court erred in proceeding to verdict with the four-person jury.