Docket No. 94922.
[…] Defendants contend that any error in proceeding with less than the stipulated five jurors was waived by plaintiff's failure to object at trial. Although this appears to be a question of first impression in Michigan, we agree with defendants and find that plaintiff has waived any objection to the composition of the jury by failing to object before the verdict was returned.
Although § 1352 of the Revised Judicature Act mandates a six-person jury, in the absence of a stipulation pursuant to MCR 2.512(A), we believe § 1354 of the same act precludes plaintiff from challenging the validity of the jury verdict. Section 1354 provides in part:
Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be grounds for a continuance nor shall it affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party requesting the continuance or claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. An objection made at the day of the scheduled trial shall not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been made at an earlier time. [MCL 600.1354; MSA 27A.1354. Emphasis added.]
Thus in the instant case, because plaintiff not only failed to object, but indicated consent to proceeding with four jurors, we find any objection to the composition of the jury waived.