Wicker v. Armada Corp. of Nev.
[…] When there are well-pleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether they plausibly give rise to an entitlement to relief.
Id. at 679.

C. Analysis

Plaintiff claims that "a 'reasonable' person would agree that the information provided by Defendant would constitute an error under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)." He also claims that Defendant failed to investigate Plaintiff's dispute, citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(5). (Docket no. 1 at 10.)

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a) governs the duty of furnishers of information to provide accurate information to consumer reporting agencies. The statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Prohibition

(A) Reporting information with actual knowledge of errors

A person shall not furnish any information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.

(B) Reporting information after notice and confirmation of errors

A person shall not furnish information relating to a consumer to any consumer reporting agency if—

(i) the person has been notified by the consumer, at the address specified by the person for such notices, that specific information is inaccurate; and

(ii) the information is, in fact, inaccurate.

. . . .

(5) Duty to provide notice of delinquency of accounts

(A) In general