Wickam v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] If they were, it is undisputed plaintiff's parent-child exclusion claims were untimely. If they were not, it is undisputed the claims were timely and plaintiff is entitled to a refund.

Notice requirements concerning escape assessments appear in two statutes. Section 531.8 speaks to notice of a proposed escape assessment which must be "mailed or otherwise delivered to the affected taxpayer" at least 10 days before the escape assessment is placed on the tax roll. Section 534, subdivision (b) (section 534(b)), concerns notice of an actual escape assessment. It provides, in relevant part: "No assessment [made pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with section 501) or this article] shall be effective for any purpose . . . until the assessee has been notified thereof personally or by United States mail at his or her address as contained in the official records of the county assessor." (§ 534(b).) It also makes clear such required notice is separate and distinct from that provided for in section 531.8. (§ 534, subd. (d)(2).)