Wickam v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] This is particularly so given the deputy assessor's inability to answer the direct official records question.

The County argues any error in notice does not impact the validity of the escape assessments. It relies on section 619, subdivision (e), which provides: "Neither the failure of the assessee to receive the information nor the failure of the assessor to so inform the assessee shall in any way affect the validity of any assessment or the validity of any taxes levied pursuant thereto." But once again, section 619 does not apply here because it does not concern escape assessments. The statute that does apply is section 534, and it states the opposite: "No assessment described in subdivision (a) shall be effective for any purpose . . . until the assessee has been notified" in the manner detailed above. (§ 534(b).) Moreover, the validity of the escape assessments is not at issue in this case. Rather, the dispute is whether the parent-child exclusion claims were timely such that the County should have considered them on the merits.