No. CV06-5001886S
[…] The commission approved the subdivision proposal in March of 2004.
According to the complaint, following the posting of a subdivision bond by the Plaintiff with the city of Shelton, the Defendant John Anglace announced that he hoped the city could acquire the property, and would begin negotiations with the property owner. Failing that, the Board of Alderman's president expressed the hope that Shelton would condemn the property, pursuant to statute.
Section 48-6, C.G.S. — "(a) Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property, for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have the power to take or require such real property . . . and if the municipality cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid . . . it shall proceed in the manner provided by Section 48-12 . . ."