CASE NO. 2:11-CV-68-JRG
[…] Plaintiff also argued for the first time that the corresponding structure includes structure that separates the data stream, as shown by one arrow leading to multiple arrows in Figure 2 and by the "Serial-to-Parallel" block in Figure 5. Defendants responded that Plaintiff's interpretation of Figures 2 and 5 is not described in the specification.
(2) Analysis
General legal principles regarding indefiniteness are discussed in Section II., above.
Title 35 U.S.C. § 112 ¶ 6, allows a patentee to express a claim limitation as "a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof." See Inventio AG v. Thyssenkrupp Elevator Ams., 649 F.3d 1350, 1355-56 (Fed. Cir. 2011). The Federal Circuit has further clarified what such functional claiming requires: