Whorley v. Whorley
[…] (2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare;
(3) the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age;
(4) whether the child has established a close and beneficial relationship with both of the persons awarded joint custody;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other; and
(B) plan to continue to do so; and
(6) the nature of the physical and emotional environment.

Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, the trial court may not modify a child custody order unless "the modification is in the best interests of the child" and "there is a substantial change in one (1) of more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 . . . of this chapter." In addition to the factors listed in 31-17-2-8, "a trial court must consider the factors listed in Section 31-17-2-15 when determining whether a joint legal custody arrangement should be modified." Julie C. v. Andrew C., 924 N.E.2d 1249, 1260 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010).