Whole Woman's Health All-Options, Inc. v. Rokita
[…] All Options, Inc. v. Rokita , 1:21-cv-01231-JPH-MJD [Dkt. 41].

At the time this lawsuit was initiated, Indiana defined "telemedicine" as "the delivery of health care services using electronic communications and information technology, including: (1) secure videoconferencing; (2) interactive audio-using store and forward technology; or (3) remote patient monitoring technology; between a provider in one (1) location and a patient in another location." Ind. Code § 25-1-9.5-6(a). Public Law 85-2021, enacted on April 20, 2021, effective immediately, replaced the term "telemedicine" with "telehealth" in every place it appears throughout the Indiana Code. As used in Public Law No. 85-2021, "telehealth" means "the delivery of health care services using interactive electronic communications and information technology, in compliance with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) including: (1) secure videoconferencing; (2) store and forward technology; or (3) remote patient monitoring technology; between a provider in one (1) location and a patient in another location." Ind. Code § 25-1-9.5-6(a). These amendments to the Indiana Code do not impact our analysis.

a. The Telemedicine Ban and the In-Person Examination Requirement

As noted, the Telemedicine Ban prohibits physicians from utilizing telemedicine to prescribe an an-abortion inducing drug.