Whole Woman's Health All-Options, Inc. v. Rokita
[…] Indiana's "Telemedicine Ban" prohibits healthcare providers from using telemedicine to prescribe "an abortion inducing drug." Ind. Code § 25-1-9.5-8(a)(4). The "In-Person Examination Requirement," Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1(a)(1), mandates that "[a] physician shall examine a pregnant woman in person before prescribing or dispensing an abortion inducing drug." In this context, "’in person’ does not include the use of telehealth or telemedicine services." Id. Plaintiffs also challenge Indiana's requirement that all preabortion counseling be provided "in the presence" of the patient. See Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1(a). Finally, Plaintiffs challenge Indiana's Ultrasound Requirement, which stipulates that "the provider shall perform, and the pregnant woman shall view, the fetal ultrasound imaging and hear the auscultation of the fetal heart tone if the fetal heart tone is audible," unless the patient certifies in writing, before the abortion, that she declines to do so. Ind. Code. § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(5). We follow the parties’ lead in reviewing in tandem the Telemedicine Ban and the In-Person Examination Requirement in tandem.